Batiste, Tedderick R.
[…] Holiday’s family members “would be materially affected” by remaining in the courtroom during the guilt phase.35 Even on appeal, appellant does not point to any testimony from the guilt phase that might have affected the very brief testimony during the punishment phase by Mrs. Harmon or Mrs. Holiday concerning the deceased.36 33 Id. art. 36.03(c) (“Subsection (a) does not limit the authority of the court on its own motion to exclude a witness or other person to maintain decorum in the courtroom.”). 34 See, e.g., Landry, 706 S.W.2d at 112 (“Conduct from bystanders which interferes with the normal proceedings of a trial will not result in reversible error unless the defendant shows a reasonable probability that the conduct interfered with the jury’s verdict”; stating that defendant failed