Batiste, Tedderick R.
[…] Openness thus enhances both the basic fairness of the criminal trial and the appearance of fairness so essential to public confidence in the system.39 The Texas Legislature has enacted a special crime-victim’s statute to ensure that the family members of victims are entitled to attend the public proceedings of a criminal trial and cannot be excluded simply because they are family members and therefore might possibly become emotional. Article 56.02(b) states, “A victim, guardian of a victim, or close relative of a deceased victim is entitled to the right to be present at all public proceedings related to the offense, subject to the approval of the judge in the case.”40 Appellant correctly notes that Article 56.02(b) does not trump the sequestration rule, but Rule 614 does not trump Article 36.03, which explicitly permits close family members of a deceased victim to remain in the courtroom, even though they would otherwise be excludable under Rule 614.41