Batiste, Tedderick R.
[…] State, No. AP-76,099, 2010 WL 4132769, *18 n.48 (Tex. Crim. App. Oct. 20, 2010) (not designated for publication) (despite audience member’s crying and one victim’s father “rush[ing] toward a break in the rail” separating the well of the courtroom from the audience during prosecutor’s capital-murder punishment argument, disruption was not so great that it could not be cured by instruction to disregard; defendant failed to show that the outburst interfered with the jury’s verdict). 31 TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 36.03(a). That provision reads as follows: Notwithstanding Rule 614, Texas Rules of Evidence, a court at the request of a party may order the exclusion of a witness who for the purposes of the prosecution is a victim, close relative of a deceased victim, or guardian of a victim only if the witness is to testify and the court determines that the testimony of the witness would be materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the trial. 32 Id. art. 36.03(b). That provision states, On the objection of the opposing party, the court may require the party requesting exclusion of a witness under Subsection (a) to make an offer of proof to justify the exclusion. Batiste Page 20 still maintains the inherent authority to exclude a victim or victim’s close family members if necessary to maintain courtroom decorum,33 i.e., if that person’s conduct interferes with normal trial proceedings.34 In this case, appellant failed to make any offer of proof that the