Batiste, Tedderick R.
[…] In his seventeenth point of error, appellant asks this Court to abate his appeal and remand the case to the trial court for more complete factual findings and legal conclusions surrounding appellant’s roadside statement to Sergeant Gore. That is unnecessary. Appellant points to Section 6 of Article 38.22, specifically that “the court must enter an order stating its conclusion as to whether or not the statement was voluntarily made, along with the specific finding of facts upon which the conclusion was based.” However, appellant has raised no question of the factual voluntariness of his statements to Sgt. Gore. There is no 87 See Innis, 446 U.S. at 301-02; Alford, 358 S.W.3d at 653-54. 88 See Innis, 446 U.S. at 301. Appellant relies on Clemmer v. State, 645 S.W.2d 918 (Tex.