Krause, Robert Randall
[…] “emergency medical technician” (EMT). The governing statute is Health and Safety Code Chapter

773, which “may be cited as the Emergency Health Care Act.” Id. at § 773.001. Section 773.002

states, “The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick

and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that

transportation in each area of the state.”
                                                                                                                       2

         The terms at issue are defined in Section 773.003. “‘Emergency medical services’ means

services used to respond to an individual’s perceived need for immediate medical care and to prevent

death or aggravation of physiological or psychological illness or injury.” Id. at (8). I understand that

to mean an entity with employees who provide medical assistance as first responders to emergencies

such as fires, traffic accidents, heart attacks, strokes, and violent crime. “‘Emergency medical