Krause, Robert Randall
[…] THE STATE OF TEXAS

             ON STATE’S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW
                FROM THE FOURTEENTH COURT OF APPEALS
                             HARRIS COUNTY

       J OHNSON, J., filed a concurring opinion.

                            CONCURRING OPINION


       There seems to be confusion on the meanings of “emergency medical services” (EMS) and

“emergency medical technician” (EMT). The governing statute is Health and Safety Code Chapter

773, which “may be cited as the Emergency Health Care Act.” Id. at § 773.001. Section 773.002

states, “The purpose of this chapter is to provide for the prompt and efficient transportation of sick

and injured patients, after necessary stabilization, and to encourage public access to that

transportation in each area of the state.”
                                                                                                                       2

         The terms at issue are defined in Section 773.003. “‘Emergency medical services’ means