IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 29
See, e.g., Cantu v. State, No. 13-04-490-CR, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 10906, *32-33 (Tex. App.— Corpus
Christi-Edinburg Dec. 21, 2006, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.) (as the “unit of prosecution” for capital murder under section
19.03(a)(7)(A) is the murder of more than one person during the same criminal transaction, the “unit of prosecution”
for attempted capital murder falling under the same statute is the attempt to murder more than one person during the
same criminal transaction).
30
See, e.g., United States v. Reagan, 596 F.3d 251, 254 (5th Cir. 2010) (allowable unit of prosecution for
18 U.S.C. §1344, which punishes “[w]hoever knowingly executes, or attempts to execute, a scheme or artifice . . . to
defraud a financial institution,” is the overarching scheme rather than the individual steps taken); see also United
States v. Dixon, 273 F.3d 636, 642 (5th Cir. 2001) (allowable unit of prosecution for 18 U.S.C. §2111, which