IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 19.03(a)(7)(B) in Saenz notes the similarity between the two subsections: unlike all other capital
murders, which require only one victim, both of these two capital-murder subsections require at least
two murders to constitute a single offense. We stated, “With the exception of . . . Section
19.03(a)(7)(B) (multiple murders committed during different transactions but as part of the same
course of conduct), . . ., all other cases in which capital murder may be charged . . . all may apply in
situations where only one victim has been killed.”25 The aggravating element of section
19.03(a)(7)(B) is “more than one person during different criminal transactions but . . . committed
pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct.”26 Thus, for capital murder under Section
19.03(a)(7)(B), the state must allege that at least two murders were committed: an intentional murder
under section 19.02(b)(1) and at least one additional murder as the aggravating circumstance.27