IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Given that a criminal
attempt to commit an offense is simply an act amounting to more than mere preparation of the
intended offense, we find that criminal-attempt offenses acquire their allowable unit of prosecution
from the offense attempted.29 The fact that several federal statutes, which make it a crime to commit
or attempt to commit a certain offense, have the same allowable unit of prosecution for the attempted
and completed offense is indicative of this principle.30
28
W e note that murder is an assault that results in death. T EX . P EN AL C O D E § 19.01(a) (“A person commits
criminal homicide if he intentionally, knowingly recklessly, or with criminal negligence causes the death of an
individual”; T EX . P EN AL C O D E § 19.01(b) (“Criminal homicide is murder, . . ..”).
29
See, e.g., Cantu v. State, No. 13-04-490-CR, 2006 Tex. App. LEXIS 10906, *32-33 (Tex. App.— Corpus
Christi-Edinburg Dec. 21, 2006, pet. ref’d) (mem. op.) (as the “unit of prosecution” for capital murder under section