IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] examining the common-law history of habeas and the context in which the statute was
enacted. See Boykin v. State, 818 S.W.2d 782, 785-86 (Tex. Crim. App. 1991) (courts should
apply plain language unless that would lead to absurd consequences that Legislature could
not possibly have intended, which would then permit review of extratextual factors).
First, the plain language of the statute expressly applies to a post-conviction habeas
application filed after a final felony conviction. See T EX. C ODE C RIM P ROC. art. 11.07, § 3(a).
(“After final conviction in any felony case, the writ must be made returnable to the Court of
Criminal Appeals of Texas at Austin, Texas.”). Here, however, no final conviction exists.
the fullest opportunity for plenary judicial review. Fay v. Noia, 372 U.S. 391, 424 (1963). The
labeling of judgments stemming from non-jurisdictional errors as “void” for purposes of habeas