Saenz, Kimberly Clark
[…] The sixth count charged her with capital murder by murdering more than one person during the same 2 criminal transaction or during different criminal transactions but pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct. The jury acquitted the appellant on two of the aggravated assault charges. It found her guilty of three aggravated assaults and of capital murder. The Court of Appeals affirmed the trial court’s judgment.1 The appellant was charged with capital murder under Penal Code Section 19.03(a)(7), which reads: A person commits an offense if the person commits murder as defined under Section 19.02(b)(1) and … the person murders more than one person: (A) during the same criminal transaction; or (B) during different criminal transactions but the murders are committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct. The capital-murder language of the jury charge instructed jurors to determine if the appellant “did intentionally or knowingly cause the death of more than one of the following persons: Clara Strange, Thelma Metcalf, Garlin Kelley, Cora Bryant, or Opal Few during the same criminal transactions or during different criminal transactions, but the murders were committed pursuant to the same scheme or course of conduct, by introducing sodium hypochlorite, commonly known as bleach, or other chlorinating agent into the body’s bloodstream.” 2 During closing arguments, the State told the jury, “The State has the burden of proof to prove that the Defendant caused the death of at least two of the five victims.