IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Crim. App. 2013) (quoting Lankston v. State,
827 S.W.2d 907, 909 (Tex. Crim. App. 1992)).
26
Chase, 418 S.W.3d at 299-300.
CHASE — 9
instruction, and that is what controls which statute applies and thus preservation requirements.”27
The State cites no authority for its contention that the substance of the instruction controls the
method by which the defendant must preserve error, and we are aware of none. In fact, the language
of the statutes and the caselaw are to the contrary.
Articles 36.14 and 36.15 provide different methods for preserving error in the jury charge.
Under Article 36.14, the defendant must “present his objections . . . in writing, distinctly specifying
each ground of objection.”28 Under Article 36.15, the defendant must “present written instructions
and ask that they be given to the jury.”29 Although both statutes require that the defendant’s
communication be in writing, the statutes now provide that the writing requirement is satisfied if the
objection or requested instruction is “dictated to the court reporter in the presence of the court and