IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] appellant was prosecuted, § 42.092(b)(6).105 The State also points to legislative history that shows
that the phrase “legal authority” was considered in connection with the current provision but was
ultimately not included.106 The State seems to be suggesting that, by eliminating the offense element
that the actor’s conduct be “without legal authority,” the legislature intended to eliminate any
103
Senate Research Center, Bill Analysis, C.S.H.B. 151, 78th Leg., R.S., digest and purpose
(May 21, 2003).
104
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.09(a)(9) (West 2006) (“injures an animal . . . belonging to
another without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent”). See also id. § 42.09(a)(5) (“kills,
seriously injures, or administers poison to an animal . . . belonging to another without legal authority
or the owner’s effective consent”).
105
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.092(b)(6) (“without the owner’s effective consent, causes
bodily injury to an animal”). See also id. § 42.092(b)(2) (“without the owner’s effective consent,
kills, administers poison to, or causes serious bodily injury to an animal”).
106