IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] ambiguous with respect to whether § 822.013 provides a general defense to criminal prosecution.
The focus of the State’s argument has been on its claim that § 822.013 is solely a civil statute, but
to the extent that the State’s argument can be taken as a claim that the language of § 42.092
specifically excludes the application of § 822.013 as a defense to the offense of cruelty to non-
livestock animals, much of our discussion above answers that claim as well. To those answers we
would add one more: If we assume that § 822.013 is at least partly a criminal statute that provides
80
Id. § 42.092(e)(2).
81
Neither party points to TEX . PENAL CODE § 9.21, which provides a more generalized
“public duty” defense to crimes. That statute provides a defense if, inter alia, “the actor reasonably
believes the conduct is required or authorized by law.” Id. § 9.21(a). We do not decide whether a
defense could be advanced pursuant to § 9.21 on the basis of authority conferred by § 822.013, much
less whether appellant could have availed himself of such a defense in this case. We decide only that