IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] we assume would otherwise be actionable. We hold it does not. It is well established that the mere
fact the Legislature adopts a criminal statute does not mean this court must accept it as a standard
for civil liability.”).
59
Id.
CHASE — 18
a party who was harmed.60 So, even if subsection (a) justified the conduct of the person who killed
the dog for both criminal and civil purposes, a provision might still be necessary to shield the person
from civil damages for the owner’s loss of the dog.
The State also contends that subsection (c) of § 822.013 is a civil provision and that the civil
character of this subsection is some evidence that the entire statute is civil in nature. Subsection (c)
provides:
A person who discovers on the person’s property a dog or coyote known or suspected
of having killed livestock, domestic animals, or fowls may detain or impound the dog
or coyote and return it to its owner or deliver the dog or coyote to the local animal
control authority. The owner of the dog or coyote is liable for all costs incurred in
the capture and care of the dog or coyote and all damage done by the dog or coyote.61
The State claims that this provision is civil because the second sentence “explains the parameters
for civil damages.” Even if subsection (c) is a civil provision, however, that is not necessarily
inconsistent with the notion that § 822.013 contains both civil and criminal provisions.