IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] mule, cattle, sheep, goat, swine, dog, or other domesticated animal, or any domesticated bird of
another, with intent to injure the owner thereof”), 1374 (titled, “Cruelty to animals” and providing
criminal punishment to one who “needlessly mutilates or kills any animal”) (1925). See also id.,
arts. 1373, 1374 (Vernon’s 1948). The same chapter of the old Penal Code also contained a catch-all
provision that penalized the injuring of personal property, to the extent such conduct was not covered
by another provision. See id. art. 1350 (Vernon’s 1948).
90
See TEX . ALC. BEV . CODE § 101.31 (crime to “manufacture, distill, brew, sell, import into
the state, export from the state, transport, distribute, warehouse, store, solicit or take orders for, or
possess with intent to sell an alcoholic beverage” in a “dry area” unless otherwise provided by the
Alcoholic Beverage Code); id. §§ 251.71, 251.72 (referring to local-option election as method of
changing status of a “wet” or “dry” area).
CHASE — 29