IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] North Pacific Grain Growers, 585 F. Supp. 1062, 1067 (D. Oregon 1984), aff’d, 767 F.2d 1379 (9th
Cir. 1985) (discussing doctrine of private necessity and citing § 263). See also W. Page Keeton,
PROSSER & KEETON ON TORTS § 24, p. 147-48 (5th ed. 1984) (Hornbook Series, student ed.)
(discussing privilege of private necessity with respect to entry upon land and describing it as a
“partial and incomplete privilege, which does not extend to the infliction of any substantial harm”).
61
TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 822.013(c).
CHASE — 19
Wildlife Code, to kill a dog or coyote under this section.62
Parks and Wildlife Code § 42.002 provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, “no
resident may hunt any bird or animal in this state without having acquired a hunting license.”63 A
violation of the hunting-license provision is a Class C Parks and Wildlife Code Misdemeanor.64
The hunting-license exemption in subsection (e) suggests a legislative intent to leave no stone
unturned in authorizing a person to kill a dangerous dog.65 Absent this provision, one could perhaps