IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] in the version of the cruelty-to-animals statute that was in effect at the time of appellant’s conduct
(and currently in effect), though the phrase was contained in a prior version of the statute. Compare
TEX . PENAL CODE §42.092(b)(6) (current) (“without the owner’s effective consent”) with TEX .
PENAL CODE § 42.09(a)(9) (West 2006) (“without legal authority or the owner’s effective consent”).
In any event, the jury was never instructed that a statute conferred legal authority to kill a dog that
had recently attacked a domestic animal.
5
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.092(c) (“An offense under (b)(3), (4), (5), (6), or (9) is a class
A misdemeanor.”).
6
Chase v. State, 418 S.W.3d 296 (Tex. App.–Austin 2013).
CHASE — 5
was specific enough to enable the trial judge to understand it.7 This was so because appellant had
specifically referred to § 822.013 in his objection to the jury charge and because he had made