IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] 47
Id. at 80-81.
48
Id. at 81-82.
49
Id. at 80.
50
See Ford v. State, 334 S.W.3d 230, 233-34 (Tex. Crim. App. 2011) (observing that our
statement in Young v. State, 14 S.W.3d 748, 751-52 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000), that a certain provision
increased the offense level was dicta that was made in passing and was not an issue upon which we
CHASE — 15
and in the context of the rest of our opinion, was merely an assumption for the sake of argument.51
We turn, then, to address the issue before us as one of first impression, to be analyzed under the
usual rules of statutory construction.
2. Text of § 822.013
We must first ascertain whether the proper construction of § 822.013 can be determined from
its text. Appellant relies upon subsection (a), which provides:
A dog or coyote that is attacking, is about to attack, or has recently attacked
livestock, domestic animals, or fowls may be killed by:
(1) any person witnessing the attack; or
(2) the attacked animal’s owner or a person acting on behalf of the owner if the
owner or person has knowledge of the attack.52
On its face, this provision appears to confer legal justification to kill a dog under certain
circumstances. Legal justification is generally considered to be a defense in criminal cases.53 And
granted review or decided in that case).
51