IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] employee is not liable in civil damages for reporting” a student engaging in certain activities relating
CHASE — 17
the legislature could have included a provision in the statute specifying that the statute does not
create a defense to criminal prosecution. Such a provision would ensure that a defense for civil
actions would have no spillover consequences for criminal prosecutions. An example of an anti-
spillover provision (but in reverse) can be found in the statute under which appellant was prosecuted.
Under § 42.092, injuring a domestic animal under certain circumstances is a crime, but the statute
explicitly provides, “This section does not create a civil cause of action for damages or enforcement
of the section.”57
The State argues that, if § 822.013 were meant to be a defense to both criminal and civil
liability, there would be no need to specify an exemption for civil liability. But a statute that
provides an exemption from criminal liability will not always or automatically provide an exemption