IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] The State’s overarching
claim is that § 822.013 is a purely civil statute, providing no defense to any criminal offense.73 That
one particular statute defining a criminal offense may be worded in a particular manner (listing
multiple defenses or containing a redundant defense) is not significantly probative of whether §
822.013 is a purely civil statute unless the offense in question is the only offense to which § 822.013
could conceivably be a defense to. It is not. Killing or causing injury to a dog without the effective
consent of the owner could be an offense under § 42.092, the cruelty-to-non-livestock-animals
statute, but such conduct could also be an offense under § 28.03, the criminal-mischief statute.
Under Penal Code § 28.03, a person commits an offense if, “without the effective consent
of the owner . . . he intentionally or knowingly damages or destroys the tangible property of the
owner.”74 An animal that is owned qualifies as tangible property under the criminal-mischief
statute.75 The criminal-mischief statute contains no defenses at all, much less a counterpart to the
defense found in § 42.092(e)(1).76 So, despite the presence of defenses in § 42.092 and even if the