IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] obvious situation in which killing an animal would be justifiable—when the actor’s life is in danger.
§ 42.092 contains a defense for an actor who has a reasonable fear of bodily injury from a
“dangerous wild animal” such as a lion or a tiger,77 but there is no provision in that statute that would
allow a person who reasonably believes that his life is in danger to defend himself against an
attacking dog. Nevertheless, the defense of necessity, at least, would apply.78
Moreover, while the defense contained in § 42.092(e)(1) is in some ways similar to §
822.013(a), these provisions are not entirely redundant and can be reconciled to give meaning to each
as a defense to prosecution. § 42.092(e)(1) provides:
It is a defense to prosecution under Subsection (b)(2) or (b)(6) that . . . the animal
was discovered on the person’s property in the act of or after injuring or killing the
person’s livestock animals or damaging the person’s crops and that the person killed
or injured the animal at the time of this discovery.79
77
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 42.092(d)(1); TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 822.101.
78
See TEX . PENAL CODE § 9.22 (“Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes
the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and urgency of