IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] overstatement to say that the statutes have nothing to do with each other. Both statutes are concerned
with protecting domestic animals from dangerous dogs (and coyotes). One statute (§ 822.012) serves
this goal by making it a crime for the owner (or person otherwise responsible for the dog) to allow
his dangerous dog to run at large.69 The other statute (§ 822.013) serves this goal by allowing certain
other people to kill the dangerous dog.
The State points out that there are no offenses in the Health and Safety Code to which §
822.013 would be a defense. The State claims then that it would be nonsensical to interpret §
66
See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 481.001, et seq.
67
See id. §§ 822.005, 822.012.
68
See id., Chapter 822, Subchapter B.
69
See id., § 822.012(a) (“The owner, keeper, or person in control of a dog or coyote that the
owner, keeper, or person knows is accustomed to run, worry, or kill livestock, domestic animals, or
fowls may not permit the dog or coyote to run at large.”), (b) (“A person who violates this section
commits an offense. An offense under this subsection is punishable by a fine of not more than
$100.”).
CHASE — 21
822.013 as a criminal defense “when it has no applicability as a criminal defense to offenses
contained within the same title, chapter, or subchapter.”70 We disagree. The various provisions in
Chapter 822 are concerned with protecting against dangerous animals,71 and Subchapter B in