IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Nevertheless,
these cases evince a recognition by this Court that Articles 36.14 and 36.15 simply provide for
different methods of preserving jury-charge error.
CHASE — 11
statutory provisions is unambiguous. Defense counsel has the option to use either method of error
preservation. We reject the State’s contention that appellant was limited to preserving error under
Article 36.15.
D. § 1.03(b) and non-Penal Code Defenses
We now turn to the State’s contention that Health and Safety Code § 822.013 does not apply
here because Penal Code § 1.03(b) generally bars the application of defenses outside the Penal Code
to Penal Code offenses. Penal Code § 1.03(b) provides:
The provisions of Titles 1, 2, and 3 apply to offenses defined by other laws, unless
the statute defining the offense provides otherwise; however, the punishment affixed
to an offense defined outside this code shall be applicable unless the punishment is
classified in accordance with this code.34
The most obvious effect of this provision is that, unless otherwise provided by statute, provisions
contained within Titles 1, 2, and 3 of the Penal Code apply to offenses contained in statutes that are
outside the Penal Code.35