IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] Essentially, subsections (a) and (b), when taken together, say: (1)
a defendant may kill a dog under certain circumstances, and (2) if he kills the dog in accordance with
(1), then he is not liable for civil damages. There are clearer ways to draft a statute that imposes only
a civil remedy than the two-pronged method that § 822.013 employs. The legislature could have
used a single-pronged approach that simply immunizes certain conduct from civil liability, e.g. by
saying “a person is not liable in civil damages if he kills a dog” under certain circumstances.56 Or
chapter.”).
54
TEX . PENAL CODE § 2.03(e) (“A ground of defense in a penal law that is not plainly
labeled in accordance with this chapter has the procedural and evidentiary consequences of a
defense.”).
55
TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 822.013(b).
56
See, for example, TEX . EDUC. CODE § 37.016 (“A teacher, school administrator, or school
employee is not liable in civil damages for reporting” a student engaging in certain activities relating
CHASE — 17