TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] of the Code of Criminal Procedure. Specifically, the State asserts that Chase was required to but
1
Chase’s neighbor’s dog died following the injuries caused by Chase. In the charge, the
jury was instructed only regarding cruelty to animals by causing bodily injury to an animal. See
Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(b)(2).
2
failed to present to the trial court in writing any objection to the proposed charge or to dictate any
objection “to the court reporter in the presence of the court and the state’s counsel.” See Tex. Code
Crim. Proc. art. 36.14; see also id. art. 36.19 (requiring that “[a]ll objections to the charge and to the
refusal of special charges shall be made at the time of the trial”).2 Although the State acknowledges
that Chase asked for an instruction regarding section 822.013, the State insists that Chase did not
comply with the Code of Criminal Procedure because he did not submit any objections in writing
nor have them dictated into the record. See Posey v.