TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] instruction in the jury charge that he requested regarding an alleged defense to the crime charged.
As discussed above, Chase was convicted of cruelty to a nonlivestock animal. The
relevant portion of the governing statute explains that a person commits a crime if he “intentionally,
knowingly, or recklessly . . . kills . . . or causes serious bodily injury to an animal” “without the
owner’s effective consent.” Tex. Penal Code § 42.092(b)(2).1 Although the cruelty-to-animals
statute lists certain defenses and exemptions to culpability, id. § 42.092(d)-(f), the Health and Safety
Code also contains a provision governing violence against animals, Tex. Health & Safety Code
§ 822.013. In particular, under section 822.013, the legislature has expressly authorized an individual
to kill a dog “that is attacking, is about to attack, or has recently attacked livestock, domestic
animals, or fowls” if he witnesses “the attack” or if he is “the attacked animal’s owner” and “has
knowledge of the attack.” Id. § 822.013(a). During the trial, Chase asked the trial court to include
an instruction regarding section 822.013 in the jury charge, but the trial court denied that request.