Amos, Michael
[…] Detective Brian Clouse, who conducted the interview, testified and described H.C.’s statement in the same manner as State’s Exhibit 2A, that is, in terms of Appellant striking the dog without any qualifications. Appellant did not object to Detective Clouse’s testimony. Therefore, we overrule his first point without reaching his hearsay arguments. Whether the Indictment Alleged an Offense In Appellant’s second point, he argues the trial court erred by denying his motion to quash the indictment for failing to allege an offense. Section 42.092(b) of the Texas Penal Code, which is entitled “Cruelty to Nonlivestock Animals,” provides: “(b) A person commits an offense if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly: (1) tortures an animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal . . . .” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092(b)(1) (West 2011).2 Appellant contends that, under this statute, causing serious bodily injury 2 “Torture” is defined as “any act that causes unjustifiable pain or suffering.” Id. § 42.092(a)(8). “Cruel manner” is defined as including “a manner that causes or permits unjustified or unwarranted pain or suffering.” Id. § 42.092(a)(3). 6 to an animal is not an offense; rather, the statute requires a person to cause serious bodily injury in a cruel manner. Appellant complains that the indictment improperly alleges that causing serious bodily injury alone is a crime.