Dixon, Wydell Lorraine
[…] A person may transfer custody by making reasonable arrangements for the assumption of custody by another person. 24 The first paragraph of the requested charge is taken from the definitions in the animal cruelty statute. See id. § 42.092(a)(4). The second paragraph is included in the definition of “abandon.” See id. § 42.092(a)(1). The misdemeanor subsection (b)(3) provides that a person commits an offense by failing “unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person’s custody.” Custody, as defined in the statute, is an element of the misdemeanor subsection (b)(3), and, as such, even if appellant were charged under subsection (b)(3), which she was not, the second paragraph of the requested charge would be an improper comment on the weight of the evidence.