Dixon, Wydell Lorraine
[…] Giesberg, 984 S.W.2d at 248–50; McGregor, 394 S.W.3d at 124. As such, the trial court properly denied appellant’s requested defensive issues relating to custody. We overrule issue five. Due Process In her sixth issue on appeal, appellant contends that she was “deprived of due process and due course of law by the State’s conduct in this case.” The Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment provides that no State may “deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law[.]” See U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 1. Similarly, the Texas Constitution provides that “[n]o citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities . . . except by the due course of the law of the land.” TEX. CONST. art. I, § 19. “The touchstone of due process is fundamental fairness.” Euler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 88, 91 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007).