Dixon, Wydell Lorraine
[…] Assuming 20 for the sake of argument that it was permissible for the State to use the misdemeanor offense conduct as predicate acts to allege a felony, it was still necessary for the State to incorporate the entire misdemeanor definition of prohibited conduct and not merely just a portion. The State conveniently forgot to include the issues of reasonableness and custody as defined by TEX. PENAL CODE §42.092(b)(3). TEXAS PENAL CODE Section 42.092(b)(3) proscribes an offense when a person “fails unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the person's custody.” TEX. PENAL CODE §42.092(b)(3)(emphasis added). Simply stated, the State could not cherry pick only those portions of the misdemeanor offense they liked without also incorporating the remainder of the definition, which includes the defensive issues of custody and reasonableness.