Court of Appeals
[…] suffering, it alleges torture and thus alleges a felony offense.
At the end of the hearing, the trial court granted Cortez’s motion to set aside
the indictment. The State timely appealed the trial court’s ruling.
3
DISCUSSION
A. The Motion to Set Aside the Indictment Was Timely Filed Before Trial
on the Merits Commenced.
In its first issue, the State contends that the trial court erred when it granted
Cortez’s motion to set aside the indictment because the motion was untimely filed on
the day the trial was set. We disagree.
We begin our analysis by turning to the text of Article 1.14(b) of the Texas
Code of Criminal Procedure, the statute governing objections to a charging
instrument. That statute provides: “[I]f the defendant does not object to a defect,
error, or irregularity of form or substance in an indictment before the date on which
the trial on the merits commences, he waives and forfeits the right to object to the
defect, error, or irregularity. . . .” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 1.14(b) (West
2005) (emphasis added); cf. Gustafson v. Alloyd Co., 513 U.S. 561, 584, 115 S. Ct. 1061,
1074 (1995) (Thomas, J., dissenting) (“[T]he starting point in every case involving
construction of a statute is the language itself.”).