Court of Appeals
[…] (2) The Indictment Sufficiently Tracks the Nonlivestock Animal
Cruelty Felony Statute.
The nonlivestock animal cruelty statute provides that a person commits a Class
A misdemeanor if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly (1) “fails
unreasonably to provide necessary food, water, care, or shelter for an animal in the
person’s custody” or (2) “transports or confines an animal in a cruel manner.” Tex.
Penal Code Ann. § 42.092(b)(3), (5), (c) (West Supp. 2018). That offense is a state jail
felony only if the person has previously been twice convicted under Section 42.092 or
under Section 42.09 or has a prior conviction under both sections. Id. § 42.092(c).
However, the nonlivestock animal cruelty statute also provides that a person
commits a felony if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly “tortures an
animal or in a cruel manner kills or causes serious bodily injury to an animal.” Id.
§ 42.092(b)(1) (providing the elements of the offense), (c-1).1 “‘Torture’ includes any
act that causes unjustifiable pain or suffering.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 42.092(a)(8).
1
When Cortez was alleged to have committed the offense—“on or about