a judgment acquitting appellant. Whatley v. State, 415 S.W.3d 530, 548 (Tex. App.—Texarkana
[…] of it?
10
A: No, sir.
Q: This happened one time in your four and a half to five years of marriage?
A: Yes, sir.
III R.R. 200-02.
II. Discussion
A defendant commits aggravated sexual assault of a child if he intentionally or knowingly
causes the penetration of the sexual organ of a child younger than fourteen years of age by any
means. TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 22.021(a)(1)(B)(i), (a)(2)(B). However, “the issue of the voluntariness
of one’s conduct, or bodily movements, is separate from the issue of one’s mental state.” Adanandus
v. State, 866 S.W.2d 210, 230 (Tex. Crim. App. 1993). Section 6.01(a) of the Texas Penal Code
requires a voluntary—i.e., volitional—act as an element of guilt. TEX . PENAL CODE § 6.01(a) (“A
person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including, an act, an omission,
or possession.”). This is a distinct inquiry from the knowing or intentional mens rea requirement
established by the provisions of § 22.021(a)(1)(B).
“Voluntariness,” within the meaning of Section 6.01(a), refers only to one’s own
physical body movements. If those physical movements are the nonvolitional result