Ramirez-Memije v. State
[…] Appellant concludes that the “trial court did not instruct the jury regarding the law of possession as enacted by the legislature in Texas Penal Code §6.01, either in its abstract portion or in the application section of the jury charge. Therefore, the jury was induced to believe that appellant was guilty, if he possessed the skimmer, whether he knew that the skimmer contained illegally obtained identifying information.” CASELAW AND STATUTES Penal Code Section 32.51(b) states that “A person commits an offense if the person, with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of: (1) identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent; . . . (b-1) For the purposes of Subsection (b), the actor is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the actor possesses: (1) the identifying information of three or more other persons.” The jury charge here tracked the language from the statute and said, Ramirez-Memije–Page 7 “You are instructed that the defendant is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the defendant possesses the identifying information of three or more other persons.”