Ramirez-Memije v. State
[…] He said that he did not receive any benefits from participating in the credit-card skimming operation. Appellant requested a jury charge regarding the requirement of a voluntary act or omission under Penal Code section 6.01.2 The trial court denied his request. The instructions to the jury included the statutory language defining intent and knowledge found in Section 6.03.3 The jury found Appellant guilty and sentenced him to three years’ confinement. COURT OF APPEALS Appellant appealed his conviction, claiming that the trial court erred by refusing to 2 Penal Code Section 6.01 states: (a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession. (b) Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control. 3 Penal Code Section 6.03 states: (a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result.