Ramirez-Memije v. State
[…] COURT OF APPEALS Appellant appealed his conviction, claiming that the trial court erred by refusing to 2 Penal Code Section 6.01 states: (a) A person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession. (b) Possession is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control. 3 Penal Code Section 6.03 states: (a) A person acts intentionally, or with intent, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to engage in the conduct or cause the result. (b) A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to the nature of his conduct or to circumstances surrounding his conduct when he is aware of the nature of his conduct or that the circumstances exist. A person acts knowingly, or with knowledge, with respect to a result of his conduct when he is aware that his conduct is reasonably certain to cause the result. Ramirez-Memije–Page 4 include his requested jury instruction on voluntary conduct under Section 6.01 and an instruction on presumptions under Section 2.05. He also challenged the admission of testimony that he was from Mexico and was working illegally in the United States.