Roman Ramirez-Memije v. State
[…] See Garrett v. State, 220 S.W.3d 926, 930–31 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Bellamy v. State, 742 S.W.2d 677, 682 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).3 The charge did not include the instructions from Section 2.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code, which explain to the jury “how to implement such a presumption.” Hollander v. State, 414 S.W.3d 746, 749 n.9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The State agreed on original submission that the trial court should have instructed the jury in accordance with Section 2.05(a)(2), which requires instructions as follows: (A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt; (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find; (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged; and (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05(a)(2). When these instructions are included in the jury charge, an otherwise mandatory and unconstitutional presumption will be treated as a permissive presumption that is constitutionally acceptable.