Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed May 19, 2015.
[…] appearing in Section 2.05 of the Penal Code. 444 S.W.3d at 632 n.20 (Price, J., dissenting).
3
or defraud.” See Garrett v. State, 220 S.W.3d 926, 930–31 (Tex. Crim. App.
2007); Bellamy v. State, 742 S.W.2d 677, 682 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).3
The charge did not include the instructions from Section 2.05(a)(2) of the
Penal Code, which explain to the jury “how to implement such a presumption.”
Hollander v. State, 414 S.W.3d 746, 749 n.9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The State
agreed on original submission that the trial court should have instructed the jury in
accordance with Section 2.05(a)(2), which requires instructions as follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven
beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury
may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed
exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such
element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each
of the other elements of the offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or
facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and
the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05(a)(2). When these instructions are included in the
jury charge, an otherwise mandatory and unconstitutional presumption will be
treated as a permissive presumption that is constitutionally acceptable. See
Garrett, 220 S.W.3d at 930–31; Bellamy, 742 S.W.2d at 682.