Court of Appeals
[…] she, “with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses
an item of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person’s
consent.” TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 32.51(b)(1). In its charge to the jury, the court
instructed that the actor is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if the
actor possesses the identifying information of three or more persons. See TEX. PENAL
CODE ANN. § 32.51(b-1)(1) (providing for such a presumption).
Because the court gave the section 32.51(b-1)(1) presumption instruction, it was
required also to instruct the jury pursuant to section 2.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code, which
states:
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall
charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which it
applies, as follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond a
reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may find
that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound
to so find;
4
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the state
must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other elements of the
offense charged; and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or facts giving
rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider
the presumption for any purpose.
TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 2.05(a)(2).
Without the required instructions from section 2.05(a), the presumption in section
32.51(b-1)(1) is an unconstitutional, mandatory presumption. See Philbin v. State, No.
11-16-00015-CR, 2017 Tex. App. LEXIS 12109, at *12 (Tex. App.—Eastland Dec. 29