TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] that term affects the meaning of the “public servant” element of the charged assault offense, see
Ouellette, 353 S.W.3d at 870, the trial court’s failure to include the definition in the jury charge here
was error. See, e.g., Leach v. State, No. 03-13-00784-CR, 2015 WL 8607060, at *2 (Tex.
App.—Austin Dec. 9, 2015, no pet.) (mem. op., not designated for publication) (trial court’s failure
to include statutorily defined term “dating relationship” in jury charge for family-violence-assault-
by-strangulation offense was error).
Instructions Regarding Statutory Presumption
Section 22.02(c) of the Texas Penal Code provides that “[t]he actor is presumed to
have known the person assaulted was a public servant or a security officer if the person was wearing
a distinctive uniform or badge indicating the person’s employment as a public servant or status as
a security officer.” Tex. Penal Code § 22.02(c). In the jury charge, the trial court instructed the jury
on this presumption by quoting the statutory section almost verbatim, omitting the reference to status
as a security officer. In her fourth point of error, appellant contends that the court fundamentally
16