TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] support her conviction for aggravated assault on a public servant because the evidence failed to show
that Officer John Jones was a public servant as defined by statute.
As relevant to the indicted charge here, a person commits aggravated assault if she
“intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another” and “uses or exhibits a
deadly weapon during the commission of the assault,” see Tex. Penal Code §§ 22.01(a)(1),
22.02(a)(2), and commits the offense against someone she knows is a public servant while the public
servant is lawfully discharging an official duty, see id. § 22.02(b)(2)(B). The Texas Penal Code
defines “public servant” as, in relevant part, “a person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or
otherwise designated as an officer, employee, or agent of government.” See id. § 1.07(41). The term
“government” means “(A) the state; (B) a county, municipality, or political subdivision of the state;
or (C) any branch or agency of the state, a county, municipality, or political subdivision.” See id.
§ 1.07(24).