TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] it relevant to the statutory offenses.” Kirsch v. State, 357 S.W.3d 645, 651 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012)
(quoting Walters v. State, 247 S.W.3d 204, 211 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007)). Accordingly, the Code
of Criminal Procedure requires that instructions to the jury be limited to setting forth the law
applicable to the case and that they not express any opinion as to the weight of the evidence. Green
v. State, 476 S.W.3d 440, 445 (Tex. Crim. App. 2015), cert. denied, 15-1250, 2016 WL 1381480
(U.S. May 23, 2016); see Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 36.14 (trial court is required to give jury written
charge “setting forth the law applicable to the case; not expressing any opinion as to the weight of
the evidence, not summing up the testimony, discussing the facts or using any argument in [its]
charge calculated to arouse the sympathy or excite the passions of the jury”). “[S]pecial,
non-statutory instructions, even when they relate to statutory offenses or defenses, generally have
no place in the jury charge.” Kirsch, 357 S.W.3d at 651 (quoting Walters, 247 S.W.3d at 211). A