TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] predicate fact, and places no burden on the accused to disprove the elemental fact. Garrett,
220 S.W.3d at 931 n.5; Tottenham v. State, 285 S.W.3d 19, 31 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.]
2009, pet. ref’d). Instructions pursuant to section 2.05(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code—which require
the jury to be instructed on the permissive nature of any statutory presumption favorable to the State
and how the presumption relates to the State’s burden of proof—convert a mandatory presumption
into a permissive presumption.3 Id. at 931; Ramirez-Memije v. State, 466 S.W.3d 894, 897 (Tex.
3
Section 2.05(a)(2) of the Texas Penal Code provides:
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury, the court shall
charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the specific element to which
it applies, as follows:
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven beyond
a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury may
find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed exists, but
it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such element, the
state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each of the other
elements of the offense charged; and
17
App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2015, no pet.). A jury charge containing a statutory presumption that
benefits the State must also contain the instructions required by Penal Code section 2.05(a)(2). See
Hollander v. State, 414 S.W.3d 746, 754 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (Cochran, J., concurring).