Damien Hernandez Cortez v. State
[…] The issue is overruled. Jury Instruction on Voluntariness Next, appellant contends that it "was error to omit an instruction on voluntariness as directed by Section 6.01 of the Texas Penal Code. Such instruction is normally required in any possession case." We overrule the issue. First, the instruction omitted apparently was one informing the jury that 1) a person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission, or possession, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011), and 2) possession “is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b). Yet, appellant did not request it below. Nor did he cite us to authority indicating that the trial court was obligated to provide the instruction sua sponte. Second, the case authority he did cite, Ramirez-Memije v. State, 397 S.W.3d 293 (Tex.