Court of Appeals
[…] was described in the charge was inconsequential. The issue is overruled.
Jury Instruction on Voluntariness
Next, appellant contends that it "was error to omit an instruction on voluntariness
as directed by Section 6.01 of the Texas Penal Code. Such instruction is normally
required in any possession case." We overrule the issue.
First, the instruction omitted apparently was one informing the jury that 1) a
person commits an offense only if he voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act,
an omission, or possession, TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 6.01(a) (West 2011), and 2)
possession “is a voluntary act if the possessor knowingly obtains or receives the thing
possessed or is aware of his control of the thing for a sufficient time to permit him to
terminate his control.” Id. § 6.01(b). Yet, appellant did not request it below. Nor did he
cite us to authority indicating that the trial court was obligated to provide the instruction
sua sponte.
Second, the case authority he did cite, Ramirez-Memije v. State, 397 S.W.3d 293
(Tex.