Opinion filed December 29, 2017
[…] Section 2.05 of the Texas Penal Code. As we have discussed above, a person
commits the offense of fraudulent possession of identifying information if he, “with
the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item
of . . . identifying information of another person without the other person’s consent.”
PENAL § 32.51(b)(1). In its instructions to the jury, the trial court stated, “A person
is presumed to have the intent to harm or defraud another if a person possesses the
identifying information of three or more persons.” See id. § 32.51(b-1)(1).
However, if the jury instruction includes the Section 32.51(b-1)(1) instruction,
Section 2.05(a)(2) of the Penal Code requires:
(2) if the existence of the presumed fact is submitted to the jury,
the court shall charge the jury, in terms of the presumption and the
specific element to which it applies, as follows:
8
(A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption
must be proven beyond a reasonable doubt;
(B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable
doubt the jury may find that the element of the offense
sought to be presumed exists, but it is not bound to so find;
(C) that even though the jury may find the existence
of such element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable
doubt each of the other elements of the offense charged;
and
(D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the
existence of a fact or facts giving rise to the presumption,
the presumption fails and the jury shall not consider the
presumption for any purpose.
Id. § 2.05(a)(2).
Without the required instructions from Section 2.05(a), the presumption in
Section 32.51(b-1)(1) is an unconstitutional, mandatory presumption. See Willis v.
State, 790 S.W.2d 307, 309–10 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990); Webber v. State, 29 S.W.3d
226, 230 (Tex.