Opinion filed December 29, 2017
[…] Agent Castillo testified that, based on the
information that he was able to download from Robshaw’s cell phone, Appellant and
Robshaw had communicated at least two weeks before the stop.
In his first and second issues, Appellant argues that the evidence was
insufficient to sustain his conviction because the State did not prove that Appellant
possessed the identifying information of Christopher Juarez, as alleged, or that
Appellant possessed fifty or more total items of identifying information. To prove
the offense of fraudulent possession of identifying information under
Section 32.51(b)(1), the State must show that the defendant, “with the intent to harm
or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses an item of . . . identifying
information of another person without the other person’s consent.” PENAL
4
§ 32.51(b)(1). Section 32.51 defines “identifying information” as “information that
alone or in conjunction with other information identifies a person, including a
person’s . . . unique electronic identification number, address, routing code, or
financial institution account number.” Id. § 32.51(a)(1)(C).
In this case, the State alleged in the indictment that, on or about January 24,
2015, Appellant “did then and there, with intent to harm or defraud another, obtain,
possess, transfer or use one or more items of identifying information of Christopher