Fleming, Mark Alexander
[…] defense was deleted from the various child sex offenses in 1994.97 Our state’s modern child-sex- offense statutes generally provide an age of consent of seventeen,98 with younger ages resulting in an aggravated offense or an aggravated punishment,99 but one Texas statute criminalizes sexual conduct involving a child under age eighteen.100 Texas retains a defense for consensual sexual 93 TEX . PENAL CODE art. 528 (1879). 94 TEX . PENAL CODE art. 633 (1895). 95 TEX . PENAL CODE art. 1183 (1925). 96 TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 21.09, 21.10, 21.11 (Vernon’s 1974). 97 Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, § 1.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1994 (amending TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 21.11, 22.011). 98 TEX . PENAL CODE §§ 21.11(a), 22.011(c)(1). 99 Id. §§ 21.02(b)(2) (age 14), 22.021(a)(2)(B), (f)(2) (same), 22.021(f)(1) (age 6). 100 TEX . PENAL CODE § 43.25(b) (“A person commits an offense if, knowing the character and content thereof, he . . . induces a child younger than 18 years of age to engage in sexual conduct . . . .”). At one time, it was an affirmative defense to prosecution under this provision if the actor “in good faith, reasonably believed that the child . . . was 18 years of age or older.” See TEX . PENAL CODE § 43.25(f)(1) (West 2000). This affirmative defense no longer exists.