COURT OF APPEALS
[…] process and the Texas due course of law provisions because of its:
failure to require the State to prove that [Fleming] had a culpable
mental state (“mens rea”) relating to the alleged victim’s age when
engaging in the conduct alleged; and . . . its failure to recognize an
affirmative defense based on [Fleming’s] reasonable belief that the
alleged victim at the time was 17 years of age or older. 2
W e disagree.
The federal constitution provides: “No State shall . . . deprive any person of
life, liberty, or property, without due process of law . . . .” U.S. Const. amend. XIV,
§ 1. Our state constitution provides: “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life,
liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or in any manner disfranchised, except by
the due course of the law of the land.” Tex. Const. art. I, § 19. Although Fleming has
briefed both federal and state due process arguments, because Fleming has not
asserted or briefed an argument that the due course of law analysis under the Texas