Gipson, Raimond Kevon
[…] State, 395 S.W.3d 910, 915 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 2013) (op. on remand); Gipson v. State, 347 S.W.3d 893, 896-97 (Tex. App.–Beaumont 2011) (op. on original submission). GIPSON — 2 to fines. We agree. We construe a statute in accordance with its literal text unless the language of the statute is ambiguous or the plain meaning of the language leads to absurd results that the legislature could not have possibly intended.3 § 21(c) provides in relevant part: In a community supervision revocation hearing at which it is alleged only that the defendant violated the conditions of community supervision by failing to pay compensation paid to appointed counsel, community supervision fees, or court costs, the State must prove by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendant was able to pay and did not pay as ordered by the judge.4 The statute mentions certain types of fees and costs, but it makes no mention of fines.