ground that he was ineligible for community supervision from a jury. See Yazdchi v. State,
[…] in Section 20, therefore, “If a judge chooses to exercise this judicial clemency provision, the
conviction is wiped away, the indictment dismissed, and the person is free to walk away from
the courtroom ‘released from all penalties and disabilities’ resulting from the conviction.”
Id. (quoting T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 20(a)). As the Cuellar Court noted in
determining that the language was plain, “[t]hese words are crystal clear. There is no doubt
as to their meaning.” Id. (citing Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785).
The third situation described by Section 20 provides a limited exception to the second
situation when a defendant is again convicted of another offense. That portion of the statute
states, “[E]xcept that: (1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to
the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense[.]” T EX. C ODE
C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 20(a)(1). In Cuellar, this Court explained the meaning of that
statutory language, noting that “if the discharged person is subsequently convicted of another
criminal offense, the previously dismissed ‘former’ felony conviction will resurrect itself and