Yazdchi v. State
[…] Id. (quoting T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 20(a)). As the Cuellar Court noted in determining that the language was plain, “[t]hese words are crystal clear. There is no doubt as to their meaning.” Id. (citing Boykin, 818 S.W.2d at 785). The third situation described by Section 20 provides a limited exception to the second situation when a defendant is again convicted of another offense. That portion of the statute states, “[E]xcept that: (1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense[.]” T EX. C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 20(a)(1).