ground that he was ineligible for community supervision from a jury. See Yazdchi v. State,
[…] situation that occurs when a defendant is again convicted of an offense effectively undoes
Yazdchi—15
the judicial clemency that had occurred in the second situation for the limited purpose of
probation ineligibility. See id.; Cuellar, 70 S.W.3d at 817. Because this Court has never
directly analyzed the meaning of this precise statutory section, we will address the question
of the implications of the resurrection of the conviction discharged under straight-probation
community supervision as a matter of first impression.
2. Analysis of Plain Language in the Third Situation in Section 20
We proceed to examine Section 20’s statutory language describing the third situation,
which states, “[E]xcept that: (1) proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made
known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense[.]” T EX.
C ODE C RIM. P ROC. art. 42.12, § 20(a)(1). Examining the statutory language in the third
situation requires that we consider the meaning of the word “except” and the phrases “should
the defendant again be convicted of any criminal offense” and “proof of the conviction or
plea of guilty shall be made known to the judge.” Id. We consider each of these statutory
phrases in turn below.
a. Analysis of the Meaning of the Word “Except”
Although a defendant may have received judicial clemency under the second situation,
the third situation nullifies that determination by its use of the word “except.” See A MERICAN