Opinion issued November 1, 2012
[…] 14
offense or crime of which the defendant has been convicted or to which the
defendant has pleaded guilty.” Id. The Court of Criminal Appeals has held that
the words of the statute “are crystal clear.” Cuellar v. State, 70 S.W.3d 815, 819
(Tex. Crim. App. 2002). “If a judge chooses to exercise this judicial clemency
provision, the conviction is wiped away, the indictment dismissed, and the person
is free to walk away from the courtroom ‘released from all penalties and
disabilities’ resulting from the conviction.” Id.
This “judicial clemency” is not absolute, however. Section 20 of article
42.12 also provides that “proof of the conviction or plea of guilty shall be made
known to the judge should the defendant again be convicted of any criminal
offense.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 42.12, § 20(a)(1). The Court of
Criminal Appeals has held that when this subsection applies, the “previously
dismissed ‘former’ felony conviction will resurrect itself and be made known to
the trial judge.” Cuellar, 70 S.W.3d at 820.