Brown, David Earl
[…] (1) the capacity of the defendant during criminal proceedings to:



(A) rationally understand the charges against the defendant and the potential consequences of the pending criminal proceedings;

(B) disclose to counsel pertinent facts, events, and states of mind;

(C) engage in a reasoned choice of legal strategies and options;

(D) understand the adversarial nature of criminal proceedings;

(E) exhibit appropriate courtroom behavior; and

(F) testify[.]



Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.024(1). Quite obviously, appellant could do none of these things the day after he shot himself, although he did all of these things the day before he shot himself.

5. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.004(c) ("On suggestion that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.").

6. See Druery v. State, 412 S.W.3d 523, 538 (Tex. Crim.