Brown, David Earl
[…] (18) Here, as in Drope, even assuming that the right to be present at one's trial may be waived by attempted suicide, it is "clear that there was an insufficient inquiry to afford a basis for deciding the issue of waiver." (19)

Because the trial judge did not make a sufficient inquiry into appellant's possible incompetency, either the day after the suicide attempt or at the sentencing hearing, I agree that this case must be remanded for a retrospective hearing.

Filed: March 19, 2014

Publish

1. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.003(a) ("A person is incompetent to stand trial if the person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the proceedings against the person.").

2. See, e.g., United States v.