Brown, David Earl
[…] Rather, the informal inquiry is intended to determine if the issue is sufficiently raised to merit a formal hearing.").

7. Id. I am uncertain whether appellant is necessarily entitled to a formal competency hearing or whether experts should first be appointed to examine him pursuant to Article 46B.021(a). I think that there is "some evidence" suggesting incompetency, but if psychiatric experts conclude that appellant's attempted suicide was not the product of such mental disturbance as to affect his "capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner,"Article 46B.024(4), then an informal inquiry into competency would have sufficed. Here, it seems that the trial judge did not conduct even a full informal inquiry into appellant's competence.

8. Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 46B.005(d) ("If the issue of the defendant's incompetency to stand trial is raised afer the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time before the sentence is pronounced.").

9. No sentence may be pronounced upon a defendant who is incompetent. Tex. Code Crim.