IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] of the claim. Rather, the informal inquiry is intended to determine if the issue is sufficiently raised
to merit a formal hearing.”).
7
Id. I am uncertain whether appellant is necessarily entitled to a formal competency hearing
or whether experts should first be appointed to examine him pursuant to Article 46B.021(a). I think
that there is “some evidence” suggesting incompetency, but if psychiatric experts conclude that
appellant’s attempted suicide was not the product of such mental disturbance as to affect his
“capacity to engage with counsel in a reasonable and rational manner,”Article 46B.024(4), then an
informal inquiry into competency would have sufficed. Here, it seems that the trial judge did not
conduct even a full informal inquiry into appellant’s competence.
8
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.005(d) (“If the issue of the defendant’s incompetency to
stand trial is raised afer the trial on the merits begins, the court may determine the issue at any time
before the sentence is pronounced.”).
9
No sentence may be pronounced upon a defendant who is incompetent. TEX . CODE CRIM .
PROC. art. 42.07 (“Reasons to prevent sentence”) (a sentence may not be pronounced if “the
defendant is incompetent to stand trial; and if evidence be shown to support a finding of