IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] If so,
the trial judge cannot avoid an informal inquiry and, if warranted, a formal hearing, by
finding that the defendant “voluntarily” tried to commit suicide and therefore “voluntarily”
absented himself from trial.
Certainly a person could voluntarily attempt suicide with full awareness of the
consequences and an appreciation of the final nature of that act. But the very act of shooting
oneself in the head may well be an irrational act and is certainly some evidence of mental
disturbance.2 And that was precisely the testimony of Dr. Root, appellant’s treating
1
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.003(a) (“A person is incompetent to stand trial if the
person does not have: (1) sufficient present ability to consult with the person’s lawyer with a
reasonable degree of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as factual understanding of the
proceedings against the person.”).
2
See, e.g., United States v. Mason, 52 F.3d 1286, 1290-93 (4th Cir. 1995) (trial court erred
in denying motion for retrospective competency hearing by deciding that defendant’s suicide attempt
was subject to “competing inferences”; instead, trial court must consider all of the evidence,