IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] As we noted in Druery, “[a] determination that there is ‘some evidence’ of incompetency
then leads to a formal hearing before a jury.”7 Because the trial had already begun at the time
of appellant’s suicide attempt, the trial judge had authority to continue the trial and hold a
formal competency hearing–addressing both retrospective and prospective competency–
some time before sentencing.8 But at the sentencing hearing–a time at which a defendant
must be competent–the trial judge refused to even consider defense counsel’s competency
motion.9
5
TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 46B.004(c) (“On suggestion that the defendant may be
incompetent to stand trial, the court shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is some
evidence from any source that would support a finding that the defendant may be incompetent to
stand trial.”).
6
See Druery v. State, 412 S.W.3d 523, 538 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (noting that a trial judge
conducting an informal inquiry into possible incompetence “should not weigh competing evidence
of incompetency because the informal hearing is not the appropriate venue for determining the merits