Supreme Court’s recent holding in Hall v. Florida indicating that courts are required to
[…] Current Medical Standards
This Court’s majority opinion is contrary to the Hall Court’s holding that an
intellectual-disability claim should not be rejected by treating an IQ score as a precise
number because the medical community does not quantify intellectual disability at an IQ
score of seventy or below, nor does it treat an IQ score in the marginal range as being
dispositive of an intellectual-disability diagnosis. Hall, 134 S. Ct. at 1998-2001. In
concurrent with deficits in adaptive behavior and originates during the developmental period.”); §
591.003(1) (“‘Adaptive behavior’ means the effectiveness with or degree to which a person meets
the standards of personal independence and social responsibility expected of the person’s age and
cultural group.”); § 591.003(20) (“‘Subaverage general intellectual functioning’ refers to measured
intelligence on standardized psychometric instruments of two or more standard deviations below the
age-group mean for the tests used.”). The changes to the terminology were enacted by House Bill
1481 in 2011 in order to make the language referring to intellectual disabilities more respectful, but
that legislation did not alter the substance of the definitions. See Tex. H.B. 1481, 82nd Leg., R.S.
(2011).
Moore Dissent - 13