Ex parte Briseno, 135 S.W.3d 1 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004). For two reasons, I respectfully
[…] “related” limitations in adaptive functioning; (3) the onset of which occurs prior to the age
of 18. Id.
With particular respect to the adaptive-functioning prong of the inquiry, this Court
stated that the relevant criteria are “exceedingly subjective, and undoubtedly experts will be
found to offer opinions on both sides of the issue in most cases.” Id. at 8; see also id. at 13
(suggesting that “determining what constitutes [intellectual disability] in a particular case
varies sharply depending upon who performs the analysis and the methodology used”). In
1
See TEX . HEALTH & SAFETY CODE § 591.003(7-a) (“‘Intellectual disability’ means
significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning that is concurrent with deficits in adaptive
behavior and originates during the developmental period.”).
Petetan - 10
making this observation, the Court appeared to suggest that it was this inherent subjectivity
in the medical standard that necessitated resort to other, non-medical considerations that
would permit a fact-finder to determine whether an offender falls within the scope of Atkins.