Jaganathan, Francheska v.
[…] Arvizu, 534 U.S. 266, 277 (2002). 17 Illinois v. Wardlow, 528 U.S. 119, 125 (2000). 18 We also note that none of the court of appeals’s hypothesized defenses were even potentially applicable to the ten-to-twelve second time period during which Trooper Norsworthy’s car was behind appellant’s car. 19 Some statutes take the safety of conduct into account in defining whether conduct is illegal. See, e.g., TEX . TRANSP . CODE § 545.363(a) (“An operator may not drive so slowly as to impede the normal and reasonable movement of traffic, except when reduced speed is necessary for safe operation or in compliance with law.”). § 544.004(a) does not take the safety of conduct into account. JAGANATHAN — 8 detain a person for that violation.”20 We conclude that the court of appeals erred in holding that Trooper Norsworthy lacked reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop.