FRANCHESKA V. JAGANATHAN, Appellant
[…] to suppress because under these circumstances and in light of the Court of Criminal
Appeals’ recent decision in Abney, no reasonable officer would have stopped
appellant. The State responds that because appellant passed the “Left Lane for
Passing Only” sign and drove in the left lane for a half mile without passing, the
officer was justified in detaining appellant. We conclude that the officer in this
case did not have a “pre-existing sufficient quantum” of evidence to justify the
stop. See Duran, 396 S.W.3d at 569.
Section 544.004(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states, in pertinent
part, that “[t]he operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable
official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle . . . .” Tex. Transp.
Code Ann. § 544.004(a) (West 2011). A “Left Lane for Passing Only” sign is an
“official traffic-control device.” See id. § 541.304(1) (West 2011). If there is a sign
present that says the left lane is for passing only, it is a traffic offense to travel in