Francheska v. Jaganathan v. State
[…] The State responds that because appellant passed the “Left Lane for Passing Only” sign and drove in the left lane for a half mile without passing, the officer was justified in detaining appellant. We conclude that the officer in this case did not have a “pre-existing sufficient quantum” of evidence to justify the stop. See Duran, 396 S.W.3d at 569. Section 544.004(a) of the Texas Transportation Code states, in pertinent part, that “[t]he operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle . . . .” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 544.004(a) (West 2011). A “Left Lane for Passing Only” sign is an “official traffic-control device.” See id. § 541.304(1) (West 2011).