Abney, Rickey Dewayne
[…] The State does not have to establish with absolute certainty that a crime occurred; it just has to carry its burden of proving that, under the totality of the circumstances, the seizure was reasonable. In this case, the State was required to show that the officer had reasonable suspicion that Appellant committed the traffic violation of driving in the left lane without passing when a sign (a traffic control device) prohibited such action. Section 544.004 of the Texas Transportation Code states: (a) The operator of a vehicle or streetcar shall comply with an applicable official traffic-control device placed as provided by this subtitle unless the person is: (1) otherwise directed by a traffic or police officer; or (2) operating an authorized emergency vehicle and is subject to exceptions under this subtitle. (b) A provision of this subtitle requiring an official traffic-control device may not be enforced against an alleged violator if at the time and place of the alleged violation the device is not in proper position and sufficiently legible to an ordinarily observant person. A provision of this subtitle that does not require an official traffic- control device is effective regardless of whether a device is in place.25 24 Garcia v. State, 43 S.W.3d 527, 530 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001). 25 TEX . TRANSP . CODE §544.004(b). Abney—11 Because this Court has never defined the “at the time and place of the alleged violation” language of the Transportation Code, we will focus on whether driving in the left lane without passing can amount to a traffic violation if there is no sign prohibiting the conduct at the time and place of the alleged violation.