COURT OF APPEALS
[…] offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”);
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without
warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an
automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has
occurred. Whren v. United States, 517 U.S. 806, 810, 116 S.Ct. 1769, 1772, 135 L.Ed.2d 89
(1996); Walter v. State, 28 S.W.3d 538, 542 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).
Section 545.104 of the Transportation Code provides:
(a) An operator shall use the signal authorized by Section 545.1062 to indicate an
intention to turn, change lanes, or start from a parked position.
(b) An operator intending to turn a vehicle right or left shall signal continuously
for not less than the last 100 feet of movement of the vehicle before the turn.
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 545.104. The Transportation Code defines a “laned roadway” as
a roadway that is divided into at least two clearly marked lanes for vehicular travel.
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 541.302(7)(West 2011). A lane change is defined as a “lateral