COURT OF APPEALS
[…] We then review the trial
court’s legal ruling de novo unless the fact findings that are supported by the record are also
dispositive of the legal ruling. Id. We must uphold the trial court’s ruling if it is supported by
the record and correct under any theory of the law applicable to the case. Armendariz v. State,
123 S.W.3d 401, 404 (Tex.Crim.App. 2003).
A law enforcement officer may lawfully stop a motorist who commits a traffic violation
in the officer’s presence. See Garcia v. State, 827 S.W.2d 937, 944 (Tex.Crim.App. 1992);
-3-
TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 14.01(b)(West 2005)(“A peace officer may arrest an
offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his presence or within his view.”);
TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN. § 543.001 (West 2011)(“Any peace officer may arrest without
warrant a person found committing a violation of this subtitle.”). The decision to stop an
automobile is reasonable when an officer has probable cause to believe that a traffic violation has
occurred. Whren v.