IN THE COURT OF CRIMINAL APPEALS
[…] because death is a type of serious bodily injury and serious bodily injury is a type of
bodily injury, it necessarily follows that death is a type of bodily injury.12 Consequently,
aggravated assault is within the proof necessary for the State to establish capital murder
as charged in this case and both offenses are legally the same.13
12
This logic is simply an application of the transitive property of equality that if a = b, and
b = c, then a = c. See Jackson v. State, 992 S.W.2d 469, 475 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999) (death is a
form of serious bodily injury); see also TEX . CODE CRIM . PROC. art. 37.09(2) (an offense is a
lesser included of another if the only difference from the offense charged is that “a less serious
injury or risk of injury to the same person . . . suffices to establish its commission”).
13
See also Jackson, 992 S.W.2d at 474–75 (aggravated assault was within the proof
necessary to establish capital murder, but the appellant was not entitled to a lesser-included
Castillo–11