PD-0545-14
[…] Defendant’s Motion To Set Aside The Indictment Number One asserted,
among other things, that the capital murder indictment should be set aside because it
failed to allege “the particular type of burglary, the specific acts defendant allegedly
committed, or the constituent elements of burglary.”8 At the hearing, the defense
argued that the indictment should have to “specify the particular type of burglary”
charged.9 The court asked the prosecutor if she objected, she did, and the motion
7
Id(emphasis supplied).
8
[Defendant’s Exibit C]
9
[RR.I–5]
5
was overruled.10
Our motion cited article 21.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
which mandates that indictments be certain enough “as will enable the accused to
plead the judgment that may be given upon it in bar of any prosecution for the same
offense.11 Although it is generally true that a capital indictment need not allege the
constituent elements of the predicate offense, King and similar cases require
precision when the indictment “is susceptible of an interpretation that the victim