Butler, Billy Dean
[…] When she awoke later that morning, Appellant acted as if he did not know what had happened to her. Salas’s mother came in the afternoon and called an ambulance to take her to the hospital. A police detective photographed the numerous abrasions and contusions on Salas’s face and body. Appellant was then arrested and charged with aggravated kidnapping.1 Prior to trial, Salas gave a written statement to Appellant’s attorney in which she 1 See TEX . PENAL CODE § 20.04(a)(3), (4), (5) (“A person commits an offense if he intentionally or knowingly abducts another person with the intent to . . . facilitate the commission of a felony or . . . inflict bodily injury on him or . . . terrorize him[.]”). BUTLER — 4 provided a different account of the beating she had endured. She explained that she had arrived back at the house by herself only to find one of Appellant’s friend’s girlfriends and another woman sitting on the couch.