Donald Aekins v. State
[…] Appellant cites this lack of conclusiveness to support his argument that the evidence is insufficient to support his convictions in addition to citing statistics regarding post- conviction exonerations based upon subsequent DNA testing. While conclusive DNA evidence may be used to support or attack the legal sufficiency of evidence supporting a conviction, the lack of conclusive DNA evidence in sexual assault cases is not a prerequisite to support the legal sufficiency of evidence. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.07 (West 2005) (providing conviction for sexual assault “supportable on the uncorroborated testimony of the victim of the - 13 - 04-13-00064-CR sexual offense if the victim informed any person, other than the defendant, of the alleged offense within one year after the date on which the offense is alleged to have occurred”); see also Mathis v. State, 397 S.W.3d 332, 337 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2013, pet. granted) (stating victim’s testimony alone sufficient to support conviction for sexual assault); Covarrubias v. State, No. 04-11-00008- CR, 2011 WL 5390200, at *3 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2011, no pet.)