Andrus, Terence Tramaine
[…] Crim. App. 1999). 7 378 U.S. 368 (1964). 8 4 S.W.3d at 724-25. 9 Id. 10 Id. 11 Jackson, 378 U.S. at 391. 12 Id. at 390. ANDRUS DISSENT–4 wounds, and his consumption of pain-killing drugs.13 The claim in Jackson was a due-process claim of actual involuntariness rather than a Miranda claim of presumed or imputed involuntariness from the failure to follow prophylactic procedures. Article 38.22, § 6 was specifically designed to prescribe procedures to conform to Jackson for claims of actual involuntariness, like the claim at issue in Jackson. Other portions of Article 38.22 contain procedures designed to conform to the prophylactic requirements of Miranda,14 and § 5 contains various restrictions on the Miranda-type protections conferred by the statute, including a provision that “[n]othing in this article precludes the admission of . . . a statement that does not stem from custodial interrogation.”15 In Nenno v.