Andrus, Terence Tramaine
[…] Crim. App. 1998). 17 Terrazas, 4 S.W.3d at 727. ANDRUS DISSENT–5 within Article 38.22.”18 We made clear that a § 6 voluntariness issue is different from a warnings issue governed by §§ 2 and 3 and that submission of an instruction to a jury on the two types of issues were governed by different sections of Article 38.22.19 The decision to craft two separate jury- instruction provisions within Article 38.22 suggests that the legislature specifically saw the § 6 voluntariness as separate from the §§ 2 and 3 warnings issues. In fact, the only jury instruction authorized by § 6 is a general one that speaks to actual involuntariness: “unless the jury believes beyond a reasonable doubt that the statement was voluntarily made, the jury shall not consider such statement for any purpose nor any evidence obtained as a result thereof.”20 Moreover, the legislative decision to craft two separate jury-instruction provisions in Article 38.22—one within § 6 and the other outside of it—contrasts with the decision to craft only one findings-of-fact provision, contained within § 6. If the legislature had wanted warnings claims under