Sep 16 2015, 9:43 am
[…] 26. RLTC as a matter of internal cost accounting allocated certain
costs to Wressell which were required to be incurred to complete the
projects, but these are not fringe benefits to Wressell.
27. The total amount of compensation Wressell received for the
Gatewood and Informatics projects was $33,509.44.
28. The total amount of compensation Wressell was entitled to receive
for the Gatewood and Informatics projects as a skilled mason was
$37,362.26 = ((677.5 x ($24.25 + $10.68) + ((452.5) x
($2[1].75+$8.52)).
29. Wressell was underpaid $3,852.82.
30. I.C. 22-2-5-2 provides as follows:
Every such person, firm, corporation, limited liability
company, or association who shall fail to make payment of
wages to any such employee as provided in section 1 of this
chapter shall, as liquidated damages for such failure, pay to
such employee for each day that the amount due to him
remains unpaid ten percent (10%) of the amount due to him in
addition thereto, not exceeding double the amount of wages
due, and said damages may be recovered in any court having
jurisdiction of a suit to recover the amount due to such
employee, and in any suit so brought to recover said wages or
the liquidated damages for nonpayment thereof, or both, the
court shall tax and assess as costs in said case a reasonable fee
for the plaintiff’s attorney or attorneys.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 06A05-1411-PL-540| September 16, 2015 Page 8 of 28
31. The Court CONCLUDES as a matter of law that it would be error
having found unpaid wages to not award liquidated damages and a