2023 IL App (1st) 221541-U
[…] meaning of the words employed in the statute. Id. Additionally, “[w]hen interpreting a statute, it
must be viewed as a whole.” Holland v. City of Chicago, 289 Ill. App. 3d 682, 687 (1997).
Courts cannot read a particular provision of the statute in isolation; rather, it must be read in
conjunction with all other relevant provisions. Id. Where, as here, the statutory language is plain
-7-
1-22-1541
and unambiguous, we apply the statute without resorting to other aids of statutory interpretation.
Thomas, Inc., 2018 IL App (1st) 171238, ¶ 66.
¶ 26 With that in mind, section 14 of the Wage Act provides, as relevant here, that:
“Any employee not timely paid wages, final compensation, or wage supplements
by his or her employer as required by this Act shall be entitled to recover through a claim
filed with the Department of Labor or in a civil action, but not both, the amount of any
such underpayments and damages of 2% of the amount of any such underpayments for
each month following the date of payment during which such underpayments remain
unpaid. In a civil action, such employee shall also recover costs and all reasonable
attorney’s fees.” 2 820 ILCS 115/14(a) (West 2018).
This statutory language unambiguously provides that a plaintiff is entitled to “all reasonable
attorney’s fees.” Id.
¶ 27 In determining the reasonableness of the fees sought, courts consider a number factors,