Jones v. Douglas
[…] We hold that, under the facts of this case, appellants completed service on appellees and are, therefore, entitled to the beneficent purposes of the savings statute. For service outside Arkansas, Rule 4(e) (2008) provides that service may be made “when reasonably calculated to give actual notice” by mail as provided in Rule 4(d)(8). According to Arkansas Code Annotated section 16-58-132, where service of summons, process, or notice is provided by registered or certified mail, and the addressee “refuses to accept delivery, and it is so stated in the return receipt of the United States Postal Service, the written return receipt, if returned and filed in the action, shall be deemed an actual and valid service of the summons, process, or notice.” Here, the summonses and complaints were mailed to appellees at their last known address in Costa Rica by using a United States Postal Service form for Return Receipt for International Mail.