State ex rel. Brooks v. Miller
[…] patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction fails. {¶9} As to the effective date of statute argument, as stated above, Petitioner was indicted and pled guilty to violations of R.C. 2925.22 and R.C. 2925.23. The violations of these statutes occurred on or about July 28, 2014. Both statutes were first enacted in 1975. The most recent amendment to R.C. 2925.22 became effective on September 20, 2008. The most recent amendment to R.C. 2925.23 became effective on May 17, 2006. Both statutes were in effect at the time the alleged violations occurred. {¶10} As to the jurisdictional argument, R.C. 2931.03 states, “The court of common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of common pleas.” The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, “The Court of Common Pleas is, by Section 2931.03, Revised Code, given original jurisdiction in felony cases. The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by the grand jury of the county.” Click v.