[Cite as State ex rel. Brooks v. Miller, 2015-Ohio-3755.]
[…] patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction fails.
{¶9} As to the effective date of statute argument, as stated above, Petitioner
was indicted and pled guilty to violations of R.C. 2925.22 and R.C. 2925.23. The
violations of these statutes occurred on or about July 28, 2014. Both statutes were
first enacted in 1975. The most recent amendment to R.C. 2925.22 became effective
on September 20, 2008. The most recent amendment to R.C. 2925.23 became
effective on May 17, 2006. Both statutes were in effect at the time the alleged
violations occurred.
{¶10} As to the jurisdictional argument, R.C. 2931.03 states, “The court of
common pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of
minor offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the
court of common pleas.” The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, “The Court of
Common Pleas is, by Section 2931.03, Revised Code, given original jurisdiction in
felony cases. The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by
the grand jury of the county.” Click v.