[Cite as Brown v. Miller, 2015-Ohio-3953.]
[…] unambiguously lacked jurisdiction. Smith v. Bradshaw, 109 Ohio St.3d 50, 2006-
Ohio-1829, 845 N.E.2d 516, ¶ 10; State ex rel. Steele v. Robinson, 4th Dist. No.
12CA3359, 2013-Ohio-3541. Thus, even if Petitioner could have raised the errors on
appeal, hey may nevertheless raise the claims by a petition for habeas corpus.
{¶5} Petitioner’s arguments that the Wayne County Common Pleas Court
patently and unambiguously lacked jurisdiction fail because the common pleas court
does have jurisdiction over felonies. R.C. 2931.03 states, “The court of common
pleas has original jurisdiction of all crimes and offenses, except in cases of minor
offenses the exclusive jurisdiction of which is vested in courts inferior to the court of
common pleas.” The Ohio Supreme Court has explained, “The Court of Common
Pleas is, by Section 2931.03, Revised Code, given original jurisdiction in felony
-3-
cases. The felony jurisdiction is invoked by the return of a proper indictment by the
grand jury of the county.” Click v.