Filed 9/16/15
[…] No. 433 that the District was “not responsible for [plaintiff’s] harm if [the] District
7
Although there may have been some confusion about the applicability of the
criminal law concept of “consent” to civil cases at the time of the trial in this matter, the
Legislature has since added section 1708.5.5 to the Civil Code to clarify that “consent” is
not a defense in civil law actions for sexual battery involving a minor victim and an adult
who is in a position of authority over the minor, including teachers. The Legislature has
also amended Evidence Code section 1106 to provide that “evidence of the plaintiff
minor’s sexual conduct with the defendant adult [shall not be] admissible to prove
consent by the plaintiff or the absence of injury to the plaintiff.” (Stats. 2015, ch. 128.)
27
proves both of the following: [¶] 1. That the criminal conduct of . . . Hermida happened
after the conduct of [the] District; and [¶] 2. That [the] District did not know and could
not reasonably foreseen that another person would be likely to take advantage of the