Filed 9/16/15
[…] There is a
reasonable chance that plaintiff would have obtained a more favorable result in the
absence of the erroneous instruction. Reversal is required.
b. Plaintiff’s Sexual History
Plaintiff contends the trial court erred prejudicially in admitting evidence of her
prior sexual history. We agree.
i. Law concerning the discovery and use of a plaintiff’s sexual history
In 1985, the Legislature added sections 783 and 1106 to the Evidence Code and
section 2036.1 to the Code of Civil Procedure. (See Knoettgen v. Superior Court (1990)
224 Cal.App.3d 11, 13.)
Code of Civil Procedure section 2017.220, subdivision (a), which derives from
section 2036.1, expressly provides, “any party seeking discovery concerning the
plaintiff’s sexual conduct with individuals other than the alleged perpetrator shall
16
establish specific facts showing that there is good cause for that discovery, and that the
matter sought to be discovered is relevant to the subject matter of the action and
reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.”
Evidence Code section 1106, subdivision (a) expressly provides, “opinion
evidence, reputation evidence, and evidence of specific instances of plaintiff’s sexual
conduct . . . is not admissible by the defendant . . . to prove . . . the absence of injury to