in Re R. Lowell Thompson
[…] Id. art. 52.08. Recognizing that even the new statutory provisions presented opportunities for abuse, the legislature has repeatedly amended the statutes governing courts of inquiry and has added additional safeguards to mitigate potential problems. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. arts. 52.01-.09 (West 2006). Significantly, the legislature imposed a multi-step process that must be complied with before a court of inquiry may be held and further limited the individuals who may properly serve over a court of inquiry. Id. art. 52.01. Under the new statutes, if a district court judge who “is acting as a magistrate has probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed,” he may request “that the presiding judge of the administrative judicial district appoint a district judge to commence a Court of Inquiry.” Id. art. 52.01(a) (emphasis added); see also id. art. 2.10 (West 2005) (stating that it is duty of magistrate to preserve “the peace within his jurisdiction”).