in Re R. Lowell Thompson
[…] See Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a (requiring that, on filing of motion to recuse, judge must take no further action in case and either (1) recuse himself, or (2) forward motion to presiding judge of administrative judicial district for hearing). We temporarily stayed the proceedings below pending our decision here. DISCUSSION Mandamus Jurisdiction As a threshold issue, the Relatives argue that we lack jurisdiction to issue a writ of mandamus because, they assert, Judge Baird “is not acting in his capacity as a judge of a district court, but rather in his capacity as a magistrate.” Section 22.221 of the government code defines and limits our mandamus jurisdiction. It provides, in pertinent part: 2 In light of our analysis below, we need not decide whether such a procedure would be proper under Texas law. 3 (b) Each court of appeals for a court of appeals district may issue all writs of mandamus, agreeable to the principles of law regulating those writs, against a: (1) judge of a district or county court in the court of appeals district; or (2) judge of a district court who is acting as a magistrate at a court of inquiry under Chapter 52, Code of Criminal Procedure, in the court of appeals district. Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 22.221(b) (West 2004). The Relatives argue that although section 22.221(b)(2) authorizes the Court to exercise mandamus jurisdiction against a judge acting as a magistrate, that mandamus jurisdiction is explicitly limited to a judge acting as a magistrate “at a court of inquiry.” Here, no court of inquiry has been convened . . . . The Relatives argue that article 52.01(a) of the code of criminal procedure contemplates a two-step procedure in Court-of-Inquiry proceedings. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc.