in Re R. Lowell Thompson
[…] The presiding judge of the administrative judicial district shall immediately set a hearing before himself or some other judge designated by him, shall cause notice of such hearing to be given to all parties or their counsel, and shall make such other orders including orders on interim or ancillary relief in the pending cause as justice may require. Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; see also Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3) (West 2005) (judge must “request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court”). Other courts of appeals have concluded that Rule 18a’s recusal-or-referral requirement is mandatory and that mandamus relief is appropriate to compel compliance with the 9 rule. See, e.g., In re Kiefer, No. 05-10-00452-CV, 2010 WL 2220588, at *1-2 (Tex.