in Re John Edward Morris
[…] Admissibility Muniz-Luna contends that the trial court erred in admitting D.M.’s testimony regarding prior occasions on which Muniz-Luna asked D.M. to rub his penis, watched pornography in D.M.’s presence, and touched D.M.’s breasts and genitals. Under rule 404(b), evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts is inadmissible if it is offered to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith, though it may be admissible for other purposes. Tex. R. Evid. 404(b). However, Article 38.37 of the code of criminal procedure provides that, notwithstanding rule 404, evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or bad acts committed by a defendant against a child who is the victim of the alleged sexual assault “shall be admitted for its bearing on relevant matters, including: (1) the state of mind of the defendant and the child; and (2) the previous and subsequent relationship between the defendant and the child.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.37 (West Supp. 2009); Poole v. State, 974 S.W.2d 892, 897 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, pet. ref’d); see also Ernst v. State, 971 S.W.2d 698, 700 (Tex. App.—Austin 1998, no pet.)