Jorge Longoria v. State
[…] See TEX. R. APP. P. 38.1(i). 10 A. The Law A person commits the offense of continuous sexual abuse of a young child if, during a time period of thirty or more days, that person commits two or more acts of sexual abuse against a child. Id. An act of sexual abuse means “any act that is in violation of . . . indecency with a child under Section 21.11(a)(1) . . . [or] . . . aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021.” Id. § 21.02(c). On the issue of unanimity, the penal statute provides that the jury is “not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed.” Id. § 21.02(d). And while the jury need not be unanimous on the specific acts of sexual abuse alleged in the indictment, the jury must “agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.” Id. B. Discussion Count one of the indictment charged Longoria with continuous sexual abuse of a young child under section 21.02 of the penal code. See id.