in the Matter of J. C. F.
[…] The petition alleged that on or about October 23, 2008, J.C.F. “intentionally and

knowingly expose[ed] his genitals with the intent to arouse his sexual desire and he was reckless

about whether another was present and would be offended and alarmed by his act.” See Tex. Penal

Code Ann. § 21.08(a) (West 2003).1 J.C.F. contends that the petition was fundamentally defective

and denied him his due process right to adequate notice because it did not allege the act or acts relied

upon to constitute recklessness. J.C.F. bases his contention on article 21.15 of the code of criminal



   1
     The petition alleged two other delinquent acts. The State waived one, and the court found the
other to be untrue.
procedure, which provides that when recklessness is a part or element of an offense, “the complaint,

information, or indictment . . . must allege, with reasonable certainty, the act or acts relied upon to

constitute recklessness.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 21.15 (West 2009).

                J.C.F. acknowledges that he made no objection to the petition below, and that he

raises this issue for the first time on appeal. Ordinarily, in both civil and criminal practice, alleged