Levi Barriere v. State
[…] See Texas Ass’n of Business v. Texas Air Control Bd., 852 S.W.2d 440, 444 (Tex. 1993). 11 In its response to the UIL’s plea to the jurisdiction, TASO describes its suit as “seeking a declaration that the UIL is without any vested authority to take over the profession of sports officiating, and that no body has delegated to it the authority to tax or regulate sports officials.” 19 challenges. See Heinrich, 284 S.W.3d at 373 n.6 (citing Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b)). Section 37.006(b) of the UDJA provides that in “any proceeding that involves the validity of a municipal ordinance or franchise,” the municipality must be made a party and that if a “statute, ordinance, or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional,” the attorney general is entitled to be heard. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 37.006(b).