Levi Barriere v. State
[…] See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 67.26 (West 2002) (“Venue for suits brought against the [UIL] or for suits involving the interpretation or enforcement of the rules or regulations of the [UIL] shall be in Travis County, Texas.”). This provision is located in chapter 67 of the education code, entitled, “The University of Texas at Austin,” further reflecting the legislature’s intent to classify the UIL as part of UT-Austin.