Levi Barriere v. State
[…] to meet “No Pass No Play” requirements shall be suspended from participation “or sanctioned by the school district or the [UIL]”); id. § 33.091(b), (d) (West Supp. 2009) (requiring UIL to adopt rules enforcing statutory scheme for preventing illegal steroid use by student athletes, including “rules for the annual administration of a steroid testing program”); id. § 33.203 (West Supp. 2009) (providing that failure to accurately and truthfully answer questions on form provided by UIL as condition for sports participation subjects signer of form “to penalties determined by the [UIL]”); id. § 33.206(c) (West Supp. 2009) (stating that school campus failing to comply with statutory safety requirements in conducting extracurricular activities “shall be subject to the range of penalties determined by the [UIL]”); id. § 33.209 (West Supp. 2009) (requiring UIL to incorporate statutory safety requirements into UIL constitution and rules); see also id. § 33.091(c) (requiring UIL to develop educational program for student athletes regarding health effects of steroid use); id. § 33.091(f) (authorizing