Levi Barriere v. State
[…] According to TASO’s petition, its remaining claims for declaratory and injunctive relief are based on the allegation that the UIL’s plan to begin regulating the sports officiating profession is “an illegal and improper usurpation of power” because “there exists no legislative section 101.001(3) both as a part of UT-Austin, which derives its authority directly from the Texas Constitution, and because it derives its own status and authority from the education code. See id. § 101.001(3)(D) (defining “governmental unit” to include any “institution, agency, or organ of government the status and authority of which are derived from the Constitution of Texas or from laws passed by the legislature under the constitution”). 17 enactment that would give the UIL any authority to oversee or regulate any trade or profession.” (Emphasis in original.)