TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] In their first issue, the Cities argue that TCC cannot recover funds for the purpose
of achieving its energy-efficiency goals if those goals were not actually achieved. PURA
section 39.905 sets out the legislature’s energy efficiency mandates. See Act of May 29, 2005,
79th Leg., R.S., ch. 328, § 1, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 958, 958 (current version codified at Tex. Util.
Code Ann. § 39.905 (West Supp. 2009)). In section 39.905, the legislature established the goal that
electric utilities reduce Texas customers’ energy consumption. Id. (current version at Tex. Util.
Code Ann. § 39.905(a)). To that end, electric utilities are required to administer energy savings
incentive programs by providing incentives “for retail electric providers and competitive energy
service providers to acquire additional cost-effective energy efficiency.” Id. (current version at
Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.905(a)(3)). At relevant times, this requirement was implemented by the
following Commission rule:
12
Funds for achieving the energy efficiency goal will be included in each utility’s
transmission and distribution rates.
25 Tex.