TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] See State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d
279, 284 (Tex. 2006). Our primary objective in statutory construction is to give effect to the
legislature’s intent. Id. We seek that intent “first and foremost” in the statutory text. Lexington Ins.
Co. v. Strayhorn, 209 S.W.3d 83, 85 (Tex. 2006). We rely on the plain meaning of the text, unless
a different meaning is supplied by legislative definition or is apparent from context, or unless such
a construction leads to absurd results. City of Rockwall v. Hughes, 246 S.W.3d 621, 625-26
(Tex. 2008); see Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 311.011 (West 2005) (“Words and phrases shall be read
in context and construed according to the rules of grammar and common usage.”). However, with
regard to a statute that an agency is charged with enforcing, we give “serious consideration” to the
agency’s construction of it, so long as that construction is reasonable and consistent with the