TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] Specifically, Caballero argues that
there was insufficient evidence to prove that he was in a dating relationship with Hernandez at the
time of the offense, and also contends that the State did not meet its burden to show that the offense
occurred in Travis County.
Dating Relationship
Under the penal code, a defendant commits family violence assault if he has
previously been convicted of assault and is then convicted of assault against a person with whom he
had a “dating relationship” as defined in the family code. See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2);
Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b) (West Supp. 2009). Under the family code, a “dating
relationship” is defined as “a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing
relationship of a romantic or intimate nature.” Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021(b). The existence
of such a relationship shall be determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the
relationship, (2) the nature of the relationship, and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between
the persons involved in the relationship. Id.