TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] We presume that every word was deliberately chosen and that
excluded words were intentionally excluded. Cameron v. Terrell & Garrett, Inc., 618 S.W.2d 535,
540 (Tex. 1981).
DISCUSSION
In a single issue on appeal, Treadway argues that the trial court erred in granting the
County’s motion for summary judgment on the ground that the requirements of Subchapter B do not
apply to her termination because it was not based on a “complaint” as contemplated by the statute.
The County concedes that Treadway is a law enforcement officer subject to
Subchapter B. See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 614.021. Subchapter B provides as follows:
SUBCHAPTER B. COMPLAINT AGAINST LAW ENFORCEMENT OFFICER
OR FIRE FIGHTER
§ 614.021. Applicability of Subchapter
....
3
§ 614.022. Complaint to be in Writing and Signed by Complainant
To be considered by the head of a state agency or by the head of a fire department or
local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be:
(1) in writing; and
(2) signed by the person making the complaint.
§ 614.023. Copy of Complaint to be Given to Officer or Employee
a) A copy of a signed complaint against a law enforcement officer of this state or a
fire fighter, detention officer, county jailer, or peace officer appointed or employed
by a political subdivision of this state shall be given to the officer or employee within
a reasonable time after the complaint is filed.
(b) Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or employee unless a
copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or employee.
(c) In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or employee may not
be indefinitely suspended or terminated from employment based on the subject
matter of the complaint unless:
(1) the complaint is investigated; and
(2) there is evidence to prove the allegation of misconduct.
Id. §§ 614.021-.023.
Treadway contends that the County violated Subchapter B in terminating her because
she did not receive a copy of a signed complaint regarding her alleged dishonesty and falsifying of
government documents prior to her termination. In response, the County argues that Subchapter B
does not apply to Treadway’s termination because she was not terminated on the basis of a
“complaint.”