TEXAS COURT OF APPEALS, THIRD DISTRICT, AT AUSTIN
[…] in the course of an investigation that might result in punitive action against that person. See id.
§ 143.123. After observing the “similar nature” of section 143.123 and Subchapter B in both
purpose and legislative history, the court in Guthery held that the definition of “complainant” found
in section 143.123 was equally applicable to Subchapter B. 112 S.W.3d at 723.1
Like the court in Guthery, we look to section 143.123 of the Civil Service Act for
guidance in interpreting Subsection B. An investigation under section 143.123 is triggered by a
complaint. See Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.123(f). While “complaint” is not defined, the
statute specifically provides that an interrogation may not be conducted “based on a complaint by
a complainant who is not a peace officer” unless the complaint is verified. Id. This specific
provision applying only to complaints by non-peace-officers suggests that in the absence of such
qualifying language, the term “complaint” includes internal complaints by other officers. The
requirement of a verified written complaint in this context is the only aspect of section 143.123 that
differentiates complaints by citizens from internally generated complaints. The statute also provides
that a complainant may not also be assigned to conduct an investigation into the complaint, further
1
Section 143.123 defines “complainant” as “a person claiming to be the victim of
misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 143.123(a)(1)
(West 2008). It was this definition that led the Guthery court to conclude that an internal report
based on an external citizen complaint could not satisfy the requirements of Subchapter B, as the
victim of the misconduct under those circumstances would be the citizen, rather than the police
department itself. Guthery, 112 S.W.3d at 723. There is no citizen complainant in this case. The
only victim of Treadway’s alleged misconduct would be the sheriff’s office itself.
6
supporting the notion that the legislature did not intend the term “complaint” to be limited to external
citizen complaints. See id. § 143.123(e).
Furthermore, section 143.123 defines “investigation” as “an administrative
investigation, conducted by the municipality, of alleged misconduct by a fire fighter or police officer
that could result in punitive action against that person.” This definition of “investigation” could be
equally applied to an investigation of allegations of misconduct by a citizen, or to an investigation
of internal allegations by an officer’s supervisor. There is no indication that the legislature intended
to create a distinction.